Tags

, , , ,

Friday November 18th, 2011

SARASOTA HERLD TRIBUNE…Felon arrested in Venice carjacking case, Officers say they recognized the victims’ description of a suspect.

VENICE – Venice police arrested a Venice man for armed carjacking last night after a three-hour search that included two accidents, sheriff’s helicopters and a police checkpoint on the Venice island bridges.

 Police arrested Tony Sherman at his residence in the 500 block of Peach Street at about 9:30 p.m. last night without incident and charged Sherman, 37, with armed car jacking, felony possession of a fire arm and aggravated assault with a firearm, said Police Chief Tom McNulty. No one was seriously injured, McNulty said, see http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20111116/BREAKING/111119676/2627?Title=Felon-arrested-in-Venice-carjacking-case&tc=ar

Tony Donte Sherman did 17 years of a 35 year sentance for 1st degree attempted murder at the Polk Correctional Institute, he was released on jan 1st, 2011 , he is out of St Pete Fl.  Tony D. Sherman appears to have gang tats under his right eye.

Offender Picture
DC Number:  307979
Name:  SHERMAN, TONY D
Race:  BLACK
Sex:  MALE
Hair Color:  BLACK
Eye Color:  BROWN
Height:  5’04”
Weight:  150 lbs.
Birth Date:  09/11/1974
Release Facility: POLK C.I.
Custody:  CLOSE
Release Date:  01/01/2011
   

Stated Residence Upon Release:
1051 3RD AVENUE NO. #C-6
ST.PETE, FL 33705 33705
Aliases:
LITTLE T LITTLE TONY
TONY D SHERMAN TONY DANTE SHERMAN
Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
04/17/1993 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY(ATTEMPTED) 03/17/1994 PINELLAS 9305706 35Y 0M 0D
04/17/1993 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY(ATTEMPTED) 03/17/1994 PINELLAS 9305706 35Y 0M 0D

.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
06/07/1994 PINELLAS CO. SO. DETAIN 12/17/2010
06/07/1994 PINELLAS CO SO…… DETAIN 12/21/2010
Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
06/02/1994 01/01/2011
 
Bill Warner Sarasota Private Investigator at www.wbipi.com
Advertisements